fbpx
  • 2021

    Box Concerts Our pop-up stage returned for the summer with a brand new one-man show starring Asitha Tennekoon: Homecoming written by Donna-Michelle St. Bernard and new original music by Benton Roark.

  • 2021

    S.O.S. Sketch Opera Singers, Episode 2 Our streamed sketch-comedy show returned with a hilarious second episode, featuring Krisztina Szabo, Korin Thomas-Smith, Keith Klassen, and Teiya Kasahara.

  • 2021

    Where Do I Go? Pianist Morgan-Paige Melbourne and contemporary dancer Natasha Poon Woo shared their masterful talents in a bold new short film.

  • 2021

    Our Song D’Hiver Canadian soprano Mireille Asselin and pianist Frédéric Lacroix livestreamed a showcase of works from the Francophone world in a bilingual fusion of recital and ‘kitchen concert’.

  • 2020

    Rocking Horse Winner Album The Rocking Horse Winner Cast Recording made its broadcast debut to over 300,000 people on CBC Music’s Saturday Afternoon at the Opera, featuring Asitha Tennekoon, Lucia Cesaroni, Keith Klassen, Peter McGillivray, Midori Marsh, Alex Hetherington, Stephen Bell, and Korin Thomas-Smith.

  • 2020

    S.O.S. Sketch Opera Singers, Episode 1 Debut of our opera comedy sketch show featuring Simone McIntosh, Korin Thomas-Smith, Keith Klassen, and Teiya Kasahara.

  • 2020

    Love Songs – A Saxophony Wife-husband duo soprano Xin Wang and saxophonist Wallace Halladay performed the powerful music of award-winning composer Ana Sokolovic in a streamed performance, in partnership with New Music Concerts.

  • 2020

    Improvisation as Life Toronto’s beloved jazz pianist Robi Botos collaborated with Art Battle Toronto champion painter Moses Salihou in a livestreamed performance.

  • 2020

    Box Concerts A pop-up stage traveling around the city of Toronto brought live performance to the community amidst the COVID-19 pandemic, featuring tenor Asitha Tennekoon and cellist Bryan Holt.

  • 2020

    Songbook X The original Songbook X, an emerging artist public showcase, was cancelled, but Krisztina Szabo and Chris Foley graciously agreed to put together a full recital in less than a week, which became Tapestry’s first livestreamed performance.

  • 2020

    Jacqueline Intimate piece for soprano and cello with music by Luna Pearl Woolf and libretto by Royce Vavrek, performed by soprano Marnie Breckenridge and cellist Matt Haimovitz.

  • 2019

    TAP:EX Augmented Opera world premiere opera, co-created by Debi Wong, Benton Roark, and Michael Hidetoshi Mori.

  • 2019

    The Book of My Shames premiere performance performed, written, and composed by Canadian tenor Isaiah Bell.

  • 2019

    Shanawdithit world premiere opera written by Yvette Nolan, music by Dean Burry, co-produced with Opera on the Avalon. Premiered in Toronto at Imperial Oil Opera Theatre.

  • 2019

    Hook Up world premiere opera written by Julie Teppermen, music by Chris Thornborrow, co-presented by Theatre Passe Muraille. Premiered in Toronto at Theatre Passe Muraille.

    Dora Award Nomination: Outstanding New Opera

  • 2018

    The Overcoat world premiere opera written by Morris Panych, music by James Rolfe, co-commissioned with Vancouver Opera, co-production with Vancouver Opera and Canadian Stage. Premiered in Toronto at Bluma Appel Theatre.

    Dora Award Winner: Outstanding Lighting Design – Alan Brodie, Outstanding Scenic Design – Ken MacDonald, Outstanding Male Performance – Geoffrey Sirett

  • 2018

    Bandits in the Valley world premiere opera written by Julie Teppermen, music by Benton Roark.  Premiered in Toronto at Todmorden Mills.

    Dora Award nomination: Outstanding Performance of an Ensemble.

  • 2018

    TAP:EX Tables Turned world premiere opera with music by Nicole Lizée. Premiered in Toronto at the Ernest Balmer Studio.

  • 2017

    Oksana G. world premiere opera written by Colleen Murphy, music by by Aaron Gervais. Premiered in Toronto at Imperial Oil Opera Theatre.

    Dora Award nominations: Outstanding Musical Direction, Outstanding Lighting Design, Outstanding Costume Design, Outstanding New Opera, Outstanding Performance of an Ensemble, Outstanding Female Performance,  Outstanding Production.

  • 2016

    Jaime Martino joins Tapestry as Executive Director.

  • 2016

    Rocking Horse Winner written by Anna Chatterton, music by Gareth Williams, Co-commission with Scottish Opera.

  • 2016

    TAP:EX Forbidden written by Donna-Michelle St. Benard, music by Afarin Monsouri, premiered in Toronto at Ernest Balmer Studio.

  • 2016

    The Devil Inside written by Louise Welsh / Music by Stuart MacRae a co-commission & co-production by Scottish Opera and Music Theatre Wales.

  • 2016

    Naomi’s Road written by Ann Hodges, music by Ramona Luengen, premiered in Toronto at St. David’s Anglican Church.

  • 2015

    M’dea Undone written by Marjorie Chan, music by John Harris, co-commission with Scottish Opera, premiered in Toronto at Evergreen Brickworks.

  • 2015

    Establishment of Tapestry Explorations aka TAP:EX, a successful series that radically redefines the future of opera through unconventional collaborations (DJs, physical theatre, punk bands)

  • 2015

    TAP:EX Metalurgy – Created and conceived by Ivan Barbotin, David James Brock, Jonah Falco, Mike Haliechuk, Michael Hidetoshi Mori; world premiere in Toronto at Ernest Balmer Studio

  • 2014

    Shelter – written by Julie Salverson, music by Juliet Palmer, co-production with Edmonton Opera, world premiere in Edmonton 2012, Toronto premiere at Berkeley Street Theatre 2014.

  • 2014

    TAP:EX Revolutions created and conceived by Michael Hidetoshi Mori, premiered in Toronto at Ernest Balmer Studio.

  • 2014

    Michael Hidetoshi Mori joins Tapestry as Artistic and General Director

  • 2013

    *Establishment of Indie Opera T.O., a service association for small to medium-sized independent opera producers in Toronto (*established under Artistic Director Michael Mori with explicit support from Tapestry)

  • 2011

    Pub Operas – by David Brock and Gareth Williams Toronto, Glasgow Dark Star Requiem – by Jill Battson and Andrew Staniland 2010 Co-production with Luminato, featuring Gryphon Trio and the Elmer Iseler Singers, Toronto

  • 2009

    The Shadow – by Alex Poch-Goldin and Omar Daniel

  • 2009

    Get Stuffed – by Alexis Diamond and Richard Payne Developed with the Canadian Diabetes Association and Words in Motion; Première with the Minister of Health Promotion, Ontario tour 2009-2010, French version 2013

  • 2008

    The Perfect Match – by Krista Dalby and Anthony Young Bravo!FACT, international festival circuit- nominated Best Experimental Film (Miami), broadcast première on Bravo! Television

  • 2008

    Sanctuary Song – by Marjorie Chan and Abigail Richardson Co-production with Theatre Direct; World Première for Luminato, Toronto- Dora Award

  • 2007

    Elijah’s Kite – by James Rolfe and Camyar Chai The Manhattan School of Music, New York, Rideau Hall, school tour

  • 2005

    Constantinople – by Christos Hatzis 2005 Toronto Premiere at the Premiere Dance Theatre, Harbourfront, in partnership with the Gryphon Trio, Music Toronto, the Banff Centre and Ex Machina; National Tours, Covent Garden

  • 2003

    Facing South – by Don Hannah and Linda Catlin Smith World Première at The Factory, Cherry Beach Sound, du Maurier World Stage Festival

  • 2003

    Tapestry moves into its current office in the Distillery, which includes an attached multi-purpose space, The Ernest Balmer Studio.

  • 2001

    Iron Road – written by Mark Brownell, music by Chan Ka Nin, world premiere in Toronto at the Elgin Theatre, Dora Mavor Moore Award winner for Outstanding New Musical.

  • 2001

    Establishment of the Opera Briefs (a.k.a Tapestry Briefs) – an annual production of the best scenes emerging from our LIBLAB.

  • 1999

    Tapestry takes over the sole leadership, funding, and administration of the Composer-Librettist Laboratory, LIBLAB

  • 1998

    Elsewhereless written by Atom Egoyan, music by Rodney Sharman, world premiere in Toronto at Buddies in Bad Times Theatre for du Maurier World Stage Festival in co-production with Vancouver New Music Society, toured to Ottawa and Vancouver.

  • 1996

    Still The Night written by Theresa Tova, music by John Alcorn, co-production with Theatre Passe Muraille, world premiere in Toronto- Winner at Theatre Passe Muraille, winner of of 4 Dora Mavor Moore Awards including Best Production and Best New Musical, toured to Montreal, Calgary, Winnipeg.

  • 1995

    Establishment of the Composer-Librettist Laboratory, LIBLAB – Canada’s flagship opera creation program – in partnership with the Canadian Opera Company

  • 1993

    Nigredo Hotel written by Ann-Marie MacDonald, music by Nic Gotham, co-production with Tarragon Theatre, world premiere in Toronto at Tarragon Theatre, winner Dora Mavor Moore Awards for Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Musical and Outstanding Lighting Design, toured to Vancouver and Victoria.

  • 1991

    After four years in development, Tapestry presents Nigredo Hotel, a chamber opera by Nic Gotham and Ann-Marie MacDonald co-produced with Tarragon Theatre.

  • 1990

    Claire Hopkinson joins the company as General Manager and Producer.

  • 1985

    Company transforms into Tapestry Music Theatre with a mandate to develop and produce Canadian music theatre.

  • 1979

    Tapestry Singers incorporates as an Ontario Charitable Organization, an ensemble dedicated to vocal performance created by eight professional singers with Wayne Strongman as Artistic Director.